Non Rehireable Laws - What You Need to Know About Ohio Severance Agreements.
[…] Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO) provides the connections, expertise and innovative solutions to drive continued business growth, build vibrant communities, create affordable housing, generate tourism and attract and retain key talent to fill Michigan’s vast pipeline of opportunities. Otherwise, Texas is an at will state, and you can be fired (or not rehired) for any reason so long as it does not violate some other law. The law also provides for attorneys’ fees and costs under certain circumstances. Feb 20, 2023 · Labor Code, § 1053 [“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer. poulan chainsaw specs Primary Enabling State Statutes. honestly it all depends on the store director. The EEOC hates no-rehire clauses, taking the stance that it is illegal and potentially retaliatory to include them in settlement agreements related to discrimination or harassment claims.