Spn 647 Fmi 5 Dd15 - DD15 SPN 647/FMI 5 Troubleshooting.

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If damage is found, repair as necessary, clear the fault code and retest. Description: Digital Output 4 07 Circuit Open Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: CPC output 4 07 open circuit. Fault Code: SPN 711 FMI 5 (CPC) Open Circuit NOTE: Digital Particulate filter regen lamp that indicates an open circuit on pin 5 of the common powertrain controller #1 connector. Disconnect the SCR inlet NOx sensor. Description: DPF HC Absorption Very High Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: High hydrocarbon absorption in the Diesel Particulate …. Inspect the harness and repair as. NOTE: The troubleshooting solution is the same for any and all fault descriptions. The DD15 builds upon proven Detroit ® technology to offer industry-leading efficiency, performance and durability. msn hotmail us This diagnosis typically means the 3 V sensor supply bank 1 circuit failed high. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 609 FMI 13 (CPC) CPC Software Diagnostics. Disregard SPN 3361/FMI 5 that sets with DEF metering unit dosing valve unplugged. 1 120-Pin connector, DEF pump harness connector. Description: NOx Outlet Sensor Drift High Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: NOx outlet sensor drift high. I have a 2017 Cascadia DD15 with 600k miles AlexD13, Sep 8, 2021. NOTE: If 1071-5 or 647-5 active, repair the wiring between pin 91 (from the 120 pin ECM connector) and the fan and the jake brake solenoids. Leaks at the oil suction pipes. Selective Catalyst Reduction Outlet NOx Sensor Failure to Activate. Using your diagnostic tool, reset the parameters on the MCM. NOTE: If there are any cooling system faults or conditions, repair those first. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 2791 FMI 16 (MCM) Operating Under Extreme Load and High Ambient Temperatures and/or High Altitude Operation. If SPN 100/FMI 4, SPN 5927/FMI 2, SPN 4077/FMI 4 and SPN 94/FMI 4 are present. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 625 FMI 13 (MCM) Diagnostic Message Not Received this Ignition Cycle. Still receiving active regeneration frequency. Disconnect the CPC #3 connector (21–pin). If MCM SPN 625/FMI 9 is present, troubleshoot and repair the CAN line. 2659/ FMI 1 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW TARGET ERROR (LOW FLOW) This troubleshooting applies to EPA07 DD13 engines ONLY; for EPA07 DD15, you must use the Advanced Diagnostic troubleshooting in DiagnosticLink®. DESCRIPTION: Improper diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) quality. If fault 174/4 is active in addition to 174/0, refer to "34. 3SPN 168/FMI 14 (CPC) This diagnosis is typically ECU power down not completed (main battery terminal possibly floating). This diagnosis is typically injector #1, 2, or 3 needle control valve circuit has a short to battery/power. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 520FMI: 1. Description: Engine Smoothness Control / Cylinder #3 Quantity Excess Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: This fault code sets when the Motor Control Module (MCM) detects that Cylinder #3 has high rpm speed with the injector commanded to maximum fueling with …. SPN 2798/FMI 4 - EPA10 - GHG14 January 2013 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 2798/FMI 4 - EPA10 - GHG14 Adding two steps to inspect for chafed wires and install a test MCM. If fault codes 100/1 and 100/3 are both active, refer to "26. Actually, I just figured it out. If the resistance is less than 5 Ω, repair the. American Heart Association Women in Cardiology Blog Series NEGOTIATING YOUR FIRST CONTRACT Victoria Thomas MD, Simone Bailey MD, Sherry-Ann Brown MD PhD Women are less likely to ne. It's not too late in the season to see the Northern Lights. EXECUTION FREQUENCY: Always enabled. Home » DD15 Engine Fuel System » SPN. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 3661 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Cylinder #3 Amplifier Control Valve Abnormal Operation (MAX) DESCRIPTION: Injector cylinder #3 amplifier control valve abnormal operation (MAX). Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A. DESCRIPTION: Fuel rail pressure sensor – drift high. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 3242 FMI: 20. If assistance is required, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center at 313–592–5800. I can most likely fix it myself if I know what the code is. If fault 168/1 is present along with any other faults, service 168/1 first. Refer to section "Removal of the GHG14 DD15 Asymmetrical Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid". Inspect the sensor harness for bent, spread, or corroded pins. Engine: DD15 GHG14 (2014-16)CPC PID: N/A SPN: 110 FMI: 16. quigley rifle scabbard ---Hit that like or better yet smash that like button----BoomWhen u start getting that dreaded cel or just starting issues. vintage dooney bucket bag Turn the ignition OFF (key OFF, engine OFF). MONITORED PARAMETER: CPC output 3/10. Disconnect the Turbo Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor (TCI Sensor). Compare the current ACM software level to the server. Aftertreatment Control Module Message Not Received or Has Stopped Arriving. NOTE: If 100-3 is active as well, fix 100-3 first. Clutch Position Sensor - Open Circuit Check as follows: NOTE: TCM faults SPN 521491/5, SPN 520971/7 and SPN 521486/2 may also be present when this code sets. the pin 91 of the 120–pin MCM connector and the fan and the Jake Brake solenoids. DOWNLOAD Paccar ESA Electronic Service Analyst 5. Oct 9, 2020 · This code typically means the Smart Remote Actuator 5, no Failsafe Mode, Motor Off. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 677 FMI 4 (MCM, CPC) Engine Starter Relay Circuit Failed Low. This fault can occur due to the conditions listed below:‪. 3 SPN 647/FMI 5 58-5 All information subject to change without notice. Injector cylinder #5 amplifier control valve abnormal operation (min). Failure to perform the job correctly can result in personal injury or. 2002 arctic cat zr 800 specs Yes; Diagnose and repair the other faults first. Fuller Advantage 2017; Gen 1 AutoShift; Gen 2 AutoShift SPN: 647 FMI: 3 Fan Control Circuit- Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source” Cancel reply. Need a e-commerce app development company in Los Angeles? Read reviews & compare projects by leading app developers for e-commerce apps. SRT: REASON: Injector Solenoid Driver Cylinder 4 Circuit - Current Below Normal or Open Circuit. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 3363 FMI: 1. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 5443 FMI: 15. If the wiring checks out okay, the problem is. NOTE: If codes 168-0, 168-14, or 168-18 active fix those first. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Closed loop and actual RP greater than 200 bar of desired RP. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 973 FMI 9 (CPC) Electronic Brake Controller (EBC1. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 647 FMI: 3. Wiring between the EDV and the 120-pin ECM connection. Monitored ParameterSCR Line Heater 5 Circuit. If the resistance is less than 5 Ω. This diagnosis is typically injector #1, 2, or 3 amplifier control valve circuit is shorted to ground. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 1327FMI: 31. safari condo alto r1723 for sale If the so-called pupcoin bubble bursts, Fl. Verify operation is satisfactory and no warning lamps illuminate. Acute pulmonary histoplasmosis is a respirator. Three quarters of Tunisian households have no literary material aside from the Qur’an or newspapers. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Always enabled MONITOR SEQUENCE: None EXECUTION …. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair the wire between pin 21 of the CPC harness connector #3 and pin 13 of the MCM 21-pin harness connector. If the resistance is greater than 5 Ω, go to the next step. 12 02-13 All information subject to change without notice. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 5363 FMI: 18. Measure the voltage between pin 1 on the MCM side of the Rear Injector Harness 14. Inspect the connectors on: DEF pump, pressure limiting unit, diffuser heater, and DEF injection valve. NOTE: If any other codes are active, fix those first. Check the MCM parameters to ensure they are correct for the vehicle configuration. MONITORED PARAMETER: Injector amplifier control valve cylinder 1, 2, 3. Wiring between the wastegate control solenoid and the 120-pin MCM connector. Turbocharger Control Circuit Failed Open. The troubleshooting procedures for this SPN can be found in the Aftertreatment System Technician's Guide (7SE63), refer to Chapter "20 SPN 3610 DPF Outlet Pressure Sensor Above or Below Normal Operating Range" 18. Measure the voltage between the Idle Validation Switch pins 4 and 6. 2 SPN 4258/FMI 4; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 131 SPN 4259 – Injector #4, 5, or 6 Spill Control Valve Not Operating Normally; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section …. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 3217FMI: 3. 1 SPN 1231/FMI 9 - EPA10 - GHG14. If the engine fails to start, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center at 313-592-5800. Description: Diesel Particulate Filter Outlet Temperature Sensor Circuit Failed Low Troubleshooting: POSSIBLE CAUSES: 1. If fault 3660/14 and 3661/14 are active in addition to 3659/14, go to the next step. [a] If the resistance is greater than 3 Ω, replace the under valve cover injector harness. MCM Pins for Short to Power Check. This fault indicates that the MCM detects a short to ground (voltage < 4. Expert Advice On Improving Your Home All Projects F. NOTE: SPN 51/FMI 10 may erroneously set if vehicle is operated in extreme cold ambient conditions (valve icing). 2011 International trouble codes Spn 647 fmi 5 oc 4 Sa 0 Spn. 1 Actuator Check Check as… Series 60 - SPN 641/FMI 7 - SMART REMOTE ACTUATOR 5 (VGT) ABNORMAL OPERATION. If the DTC occurrence counter is 5 or less, clear the fault and release the vehicle. Allison 1000 & 2000 Gen 4 Fault Codes: U0073 CAN Bus Reset Counter Overrun 1000 & 2000 Gen 4 $ 50. If SPN fault code 168 or 723/FMI any is present, service those faults first. See what others have said about Desquam-X Wash (Topical), including the effectiveness, eas. spn 5841 fmi 14 I can’t stress enough to just let it dry out and listen for the engine fan operating normally, then it’s probably moisture related. NOTE: Other circuit low fault codes may set as a result of SPN 358/FMI 4. Vehicle speed greater than 45 km/hr. This fault indicates that the MCM detects a short to power (voltage > 3. The Federal Reserve introduced an expansion of its lending programs on Monday in order to keep credit markets functioning more properly. Description: DPF HC Absorption Warning SPN Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: High hydrocarbon absorption in the Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF). Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 158 FMI 2 (MCM, CPC ) Ignition Switch Not Plausible. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) / Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 4357 FMI 5 (ACM) SPN 4357 FMI 5 (ACM) Line Heater 4 Open Circuit. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Fis_nop_act greater than 1. The engine may experience conditions such as SPN 521158/FMI 3 Cylinder #5 Exhaust Pressure Pulse Too High SPN 521159/FMI 3 Cylinder #6 Exhaust Pressure Pulse Too High Figure 1. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 2631 FMI 1 (MCM) Low Air Flow. 9°F) within 300 seconds after the DEF tank coolant. Typical Enabling Conditions Steady State Drive & No Regen. used harbor freight sawmill whatsapp +51955515985; Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 3598 FMI 4 (MCM) Proportional Valve Bank 2 Circuit Failed Low. Wiring between line heater 2 and the engine ECM. Model Year & Make: 2020 Freightliner Cascadia Sleeper. Jul 5, 2022 #1 DD15 CCV pigtail SPN 5444 FMI 1 AlexD13 posted Apr 19, 2024 at 2:38 PM. Description: ITPM Error: Drivetrain Speed Signal Inconsistent. SPN 164/FMI 4 indicates a Rail Pressure Governor Sensor Circuit Failed Low (short to ground). Description: Hydrocarbon Dozer Circuit Failed Open Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: Hydrocarbon (HC) dozer circuit …. [a] If SPN 1071/5, SPN 1672/5, and SPN 647/5 are active, repair the open in between. 0 Diagnostic Software 2023 SPN 647 FMI 5 (MCM) Fan Open Circuit” Cancel reply. I assume, this is the wire off the turbo? So far, the truck is still running strong, but I'm not a fan of both amber lights dancing on the dash. 5 volts, repair the short to power between pin 1 of the fan control solenoid connector and pin 98 of the 120–pin MCM connector. Disconnect the fan control solenoid connector. Check all connectors/harnesses upstream of the MCM (DOC inlet temp sensor, ATD harness 10-pin connector, VIH 13-pin connector, MCM 120-pin connector). Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 706 FMI: 5. Truck started fine, after the third restart the code cleared itself. The fault code can be cleared using DiagnosticLink after the DEF dosing valve electrical connector is reconnected. This fault code indicates that there is an open circuit. Measure the resistance between pin 13 and 14 on the valve cover side of the front injector harness. MONITORED PARAMETER: Fuel rail pressure. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 5443 FMI 0 (ACM) DPF HC Absorption Very High. As long as the FMI 16 is the only one you are getting and not a FMI 31 with it, change the limiting valve. Failed air seal pressure regulator valve. Measure the resistance between pin 1 and pin 2 of the VSS harness connector. EPA07, GHG14, DD13, DD15, DD16, DDEC6 DDEC13, SPN 51/FMI 2, SPN 51/FMI 10, SPN 51/FMI 18, ITV Created Date:. Fuel filter integrity (loose caps, plugged filters). Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 677 FMI 5 (MCM) Engine Starter Relay Open Circuit DESCRIPTION: This fault sets when the MCM detects that there is an open on the engine starter relay circuit. Fault Code:3634 PID: SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. 2 SPN 4259/FMI 4; Series 60 DDEC VI Troubleshooting – Section 130. Coolant temperature greater than 65°C (149°F). it has 3 air lines and 1 connector. Posted in DD15 Tagged DD15, SPN 110/FMI 4. Amazon today announced a new benefit for. High resistance or NO current detected at cylinder 4 injector driver or return pin. NOTE: This code sets after SPN 5246/FMI 15 is present and the speed limit has been reduced to 55 mph. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 2623 FMI: 14. If only fault code 3661/14 is active, go to step 10. Pin 4 should be your power and pin 1 should be ground. Oct 9, 2020 · series 60 - spn 641/fmi 7 - smart remote actuator 5 (vgt) abnormal operation This code typically means the Smart Remote Actuator 5 is in Failsafe Mode, Motor On. Description: Coolant Temperature High Troubleshooting: NOTE: Please see the step by step troubleshooting procedures for this specific code. Volvo All Engines (2010 Emissions) Fault Code: SPN 103 FMI 9 PID: Engine Turbocharger. If SPN fault code 168 or 723/FMI any is NOT present, Go to step 2. 16 Gear Train and Engine Timing" in the “Engine” chapter in the DD15 Workshop Manual (DDC-SVC-MAN-0002) for procedure. Hello I have a 2012 Volvo vinyl 670 d13 it has 6 codes spn 5394 fmi 5, spn 3936 fmi 1, spn 5246 fmi 0, spn 173 fmi 5,spn 3245 fmi 5, spn 3251 fmi 5 what do these code mean?. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). 1 Actuator Check Check as… Series 60 - SPN 641/FMI 14 - SMART REMOTE ACTUATOR 5 (VGT) ABNORMAL OPERATION. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 521049FMI: 31. This fault can occur due to the following. Description: Digital Output 4 07 Circuit Failed High Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: …. DOWNLOAD jpro software professional download ( JPRO 2022 V3 ) 1 PC $ 88. The fault condition is typically related to an internal or external leakage of the high pressure fuel system. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 677 FMI 5 SPN 677 FMI 5 (MCM) Engine Starter Relay Open Circuit. sweetnotes live band Allison 1000 & 2000 Gen 4 Fault Codes: P0876 Transmission Reverse Pressure Switch Circuit …. If the resistance is greater than 5 Ω, reconnect the 120–pin MCM connector and review the previous steps. DESCRIPTION: SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. This diagnostic condition is typically an open circuit fault. If 654/14 and 656/14 are present along with 655/14, go to step 2. [a] If SPN 168/FMI 1 (low battery voltage) or SPN 2795/FMI 9 (CAN3 communication error) is present with SPN 641/FMI 11, troubleshoot them first. 7) on either of the MCM pins listed in Table “MCM Pins for Short to Ground Check”. SPN: 3464 FMI: 31 DETROIT DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) by DPF Delete Shop | Jul 8, 2023 | Uncategorized | 0 comments. Continuous when enabling conditions met. Short to ground between pins 1, 3, or 5 of the ACM2 and pin 2 of the corresponding components. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) / Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 558 FMI 5 (CPC) SPN 558 FMI 5 (CPC) Short to Ground or an Open Wire, Idle Validation Switch 2 Circuit Failed Low. 2014 cascadia dd15 Fault Code permannet Spn 3364 fmi 2 Spn 4364 fmi 18 - Answered by a verified Technician NOTE: SPN 3361/FMI 5 will set when the DEF dosing valve electrical connector is disconnected. Be the first to review "Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 4375 FMI 5 (ACM) Diesel Exhaust Fluid Pump Circuit Failed Open" Cancel reply. The other code that may appear with SPN 4357 FMI 5 is SPN 4356 FMI 5 and that code stands for - Scr Line Heater #3 Circuit Failed Open. SPN 190/FMI 17 - GHG14 Pre-warning changed from indicator light to a message on. Be the first to review “Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 84 FMI 5 (CPC) Vehicle Speed Sensor Open Circuit” Cancel reply. 2011 Cascadia, DD13 giving code - ENG 1, SPN 641 FMI 5. DOWNLOAD NISSAN UD DIESEL PC-CONSULT DIAGNOSTIC 1. Barometric pressure greater than 755 mbar (10. Inlet coolant temperature and outlet coolant temperature. New rules for the PPP loan program will give exclusive access to funds for small businesses with less than 20 employees. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 4375 FMI 6 (ACM) Diesel Exhaust Fluid Pump Supply Current High. WARNING!!: ⚠️⚠️⚠️Always use the proper tools and safety equipment to perform this job. Regulatory Fault Ignored - Derate On. Ten bungled personal flight attempts over the centuries occurred when people thought they could fly. Here's a link to the troubleshooting for this code. Answered in 2 hours by: Technician: AMANDEEP MAHERU. Read Reviews, Compare Latest Offers, Ask Questions or Get Customer Service Info Please find bel. If no damage is found, go to the next step. com Trucking Forum | #1 CDL Truck Driver Message Board. If faults 174/3, 175/3, and 4076/3 are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 55 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 1 of the Supply Fuel Temperature Sensor, (or) pin 1 of the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor, (or) pin1 of the Engine Coolant Inlet Temperature Sensor, (or) pin …. This diagnosis is typically injector #4, 5, or 6 needle control valve circuit has a short to battery/power. MONITORED PARAMETER: Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC) Inlet. Turn the vehicle ignition switch ON (key On, engine OFF). Here are the troubleshooting steps. Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connector pins going to your fuel tank sending unit for any type of corrosion or damage within the wiring or connectors. And this weekend, due to a rare geomagnetic storm, you'll be able to catch a rare glimpse them over the US. Description: Engine Smoothness Control / Cylinder #1 Quantity Excess Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: This fault code sets when the Motor Control Module (MCM) detects that Cylinder #1 has high rpm speed with the injector commanded to maximum fueling with …. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 1037 FMI 0 (ACM) Very High Hydrocarbon Absorption in the Diesel Particulate Filter. DOWNLOAD Wabco Diagnostic Software 2021 (Tebs-E 6. DESCRIPTION: High hydrocarbon absorption in the diesel particulate filter. SPN 647/FMI 5 This fault code indicates that there is an open circuit. 2011 International trouble codes Spn 647 fmi 5 oc 4 Sa 0Spn 27 FMI 4 Oc 1 Sa 0Spn 2791 Fmi 5 OC 1 Sa 0SPN 3981 FMI 2 Oc 3 Sa 33 … read more. MONITORED PARAMETER: CM1 DPF source add SAE J1939. Air trapped in service line?? wadeenterprisesllc posted Apr 10, 2024. Txld: 42, SPN: 5023 - ACC usage demand, FMI: 9 (Abnormal Update Rate), Count: 98; Txid: 160, SPN: 5681 - Driver activation demand for … read more. DUBAI, UAE / ACCESSWIRE / October 7, 2020 / Future Market Insights (FMI) in its recent market study on the vegan footwear market is poised to expa DUBAI, UAE / ACCESSWIRE / Octo. If the resistance measurement is less than 5 Ω, repair the short pin 13 and pin. Disconnect the rear injector valve cover harness. If the engine starts correctly, attempt to start the engine three times. If the ECM has been programmed recently, clear codes, test drive, and release vehicle if they don’t come back. Amazon Handmade is a powerful platform that can. 5V or greated, find the Common Powertrain Controller connect #2. Good morning, Quartz readers! Good morning, Quartz readers! Russian doctors denied that opposition leader Alexei Navalny was poisoned. it is located above the rear of the trans. Measure the voltage between pins B and C of the AP harness connector. Troubleshooting: NOTE: This fault indicates the Common Powertrain Controller (CPC) has detected inconsistent. If only fault 111/1 is active, go to the next step. 0, perform the Turbo Hysteresis test. If only a “J1939 Error” fault is. Disconnect the MCM 120–pin connector. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 558 FMI 6 (CPC) Open Circuit; Idle Validation Switch 2 Circuit Failed High SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. SPN 677 (MCM)(EPA07) SPN 677 (MCM)(EPA10) SPN 677 (MCM)(GHG14) April 2015 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 677/ FMI 5 - EPA07 The diagnostic procedures have been updated, wiring diagrams have been added and a software update has been added for GHG14. If other faults are active in addition to fault 111/1, troubleshoot the other faults first. SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. Page 2 of 3 < Prev 1 2 3 Next > Jun 19, 2020 #11. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 629 FMI 12 (CPC) Multiple Fault Descriptions. This diagnostic is typically Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) coolant valve circuit failed open. Ultra-high compression ratios paired with a new. Measure the resistance between pins 1 and 3 of the CPC #4 connector. Below I have attached the full diagnostic328. This diagnostic condition is typically MCM failed or programmed incorrectly. It will undo decades of good work to protect India's kids. If SPN 4355/FMI 5 and SPN 4354/FMI 5 are present, repair open between pin 9 of the ACM 120-pin connector and pin 2 of line heaters 2 and 1. I fueled at flying j 200 miles before since then the light is coming with fuel system problem detected 25% derate. This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #4). The Motor Control Module (MCM) monitors the fuel rail pressure, and when fuel rail pressure deviation is greater than 200 bar higher than requested fuel rail pressure for eight seconds, the MCM sets the code. Physically move EGR Actuator rod from stop to stop to check for unrestricted movement. Measure the resistance between pins 44 and 45 of the MCM 120–pin connector. Wiring between the fan control solenoid and the 120-pin MCM connector. Inspect the MCM 120-pin connector and the 120-pin harness connector …. The fault condition is typically related to an internal or external leakage of the high pressure fuel system (too high, Leak Down Test). Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 647 FMI 5 (MCM) Fan Open Circuit. Dd13 engine with fault codes SPN. I was getting spn 647 fmi 5 Found an open circuit from 10 pin pin oem harness connector to fan clutch solenoid pin 2 ran an overlay, 2011 Freightliner Cascadia with DD15. The MCM monitors rail pressure during engine shut down and compares it to a stored learned value. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 3663 FMI: 6. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 520353FMI: 17. Repair the short to ground between pin 2 of the Engine Coolant Outlet Sensor harness connector and pin 110 of the MCM 120–pin connector. If any EGR faults are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 67 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 3 of the Water-in-Fuel Sensor. series 60 - spn 641/fmi 9 - smart remote actuator 5 (vgt) abnormal operation This code typically means the Smart Remote Actuator 5 is in Failsafe Mode, Motor Off. For wiring schematic information refer to OEM literature. who is vik white dating This diagnosis is typically an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor circuit failed low. MONITORED PARAMETER: Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 708 FMI: 3. Powertrain Controller Area Network (PTCAN) harness. [b] If the resistance is less than 3 Ω, replace injector #5. 1 Actuator Check Check as follows: 1. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3363 FMI 4 (ACM) Diesel Exhaust Fluid Valve Circuit Failed Low. EFFECT: The fan may stay on continuously or not run at all. If faults 174/3, 175/3, and 4076/3 are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 55 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 1 of the Supply Fuel Temperature. SPN 102/FMI 16 - GHG14 Refer to section "Removal of the GHG14 DD15 Asymmetrical Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid". If fault codes 100/1 and 100/4 are both active, refer to "26. Turn ON the ignition (key ON, engine OFF). 5 SPN 520372/FMI 16 - GHG17 Selective Catalyst Reduction Closed Loop Control at Maximum Limit Table 7. Barometric Pressure Greater than 10. SPN 5444 FMi 1 Crakcase Filter ( breather ) Discussion in 'Ask An Owner Operator' started by Transportacion R&R, Jul 23, 2020. Replaced DPF's replaced dozer and turbo. SPN 174/FMI 3 indicates a indicates a Supply Fuel Temperature Sensor (SFT Sensor) open circuit. SPN 647 FMI 5 (MCM) Fan Open Circuit” Cancel reply. The MCM monitors the rail pressure and when rail pressure deviation is greater than 200 bar for eight seconds, the MCM sets the code. Diesel Exhaust Fluid Metering Unit Doser Heater Circuit Failed Open. 0 makes the distinction between the MCM and CPC when diagnosing a fault. Jake brake operation (Not turning on). TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Always enabled MONITOR SEQUENCE: SPN: 647 FMI: 5. best gyro in austin Code is: SPN 524042 FMI 9 - Answered by a verified Technician. This is for a 3 filter fuel system EPA 07/10. Ensure the ignition has bn off for a minimum of 5 minutes prior to the last ignition on. DD15 EPA07 2007-09; DD15 EPA10 2010-13; DD15 GHG14 2014-16; DD16 EPA07 2007-09; DD16 EPA10 2010-13; DD16 GHG14 2014-16; Eaton. Discover unique, handcrafted treasures on Amazon Handmade. DESCRIPTION: Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) valve circuit failed low. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 94 FMI 2 (MCM) Low Side Fuel Pressure Not Plausible. ADVERTENCIA!!! ⚠️⚠️⚠️⚠️Siempre use El equipo de seguridad personal adecuado y las herramientas apropiadas para Este trabajo. 1 SPN 4259/FMI 3; DD 15 – Section 34. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 4357 FMI 4 (ACM) Line Heater #4 Circuit Failed Low. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 4257 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Amplifier Control Valve Cylinder 1, 2, 3 Shorted to Battery. Measure the voltage between pin 1 of the fan control solenoid connector and ground. If only fault code 100/1 is active, go to the next step. 113Detroit Diesel DD15 DDEC 13 (GHG17) 6 CYL with a code spn 3226 fmi 13 i have changed the outlet nox sensor. k 57 blue pill The ECM has detected that the fuel pressure signal is not changing. Eng 1 spn 100 fail 1 Vin # 1FUJGLDR8 … read more. Free meals on domestic flights (or at least upgraded snack options) are starting to ma. 2014 Freightliner Cascadia DD13 fault code spn 641 fmi 5 followed diag I have 12 volts on pin 1, 1. 1 Verify Repairs Verify repairs as. Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 4357 FMI 5 (ACM) Line Heater 4 Open Circuit NOTE: Please see the step by step troubleshooting procedures for this specific code. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: High idle times. Engine speed steady between 600 and 950 rpm. 1 SPN 3250/FMI 0, 2, 3, 4, 10, 14, 31. I’m getting an error code spn 647 fmi for the fan solenoid but after putting a new one - Answered by a verified Technician. Disconnect the vehicle10-pin. 02 01-15 All information subject to change without notice. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. The pressure limiting valve will open when rail pressure is above 1150 bar. Good morning I have a 2012 Freightliner Cascadia day cab DD15 and I keep getting a code at startup SPN 524287 fmi 31 It says active codes 9 and then after running for a few minutes it goes away and th. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 5741FMI: 16. DESCRIPTION: Hydrocarbon (HC) doser fuel line pressure (FLP) sensors-failed self test. 4 SPN 3660/FMI 6 - EPA10 - GHG14 Injector cylinder #2 amplifier control valve – valve shorted circuit SPN 3660/FMI 6 Description Injector Cylinder #2 Amplifier Control Valve, Valve Shorted Circuit Monitored Parameter Injector Cylinder #2 Amplifier Control Valve Typical Enabling Conditions fis_nop_act greater than 1. The open circuit fault is suggesting that moisture is inside the plug …. Description: Short to Ground or an Open Wire Troubleshooting: NOTE: Please see the step by step troubleshooting procedures for this specific code. 1 Open Circuit, Short to Ground or Short to Power Prev Series 60 – SPN 647/FMI 5 – SINGLE-SPEED FAN (LOW-SIDE DIGITAL OUTPUT #3) FAULT. 1 GHG14, DD13, DD15, DD16, SPN 4375/FMI 4, SPN 4375/FMI …. Check all connections upstream to the MCM (ATD 10-pin connector, vehicle interface module 31-pin connector, MCM 120 …. Google has me believing it's an open circuit on the wastegate control actuator. Engine: DD15 GHG14 (2014-16)MCM PID: N/A SPN: 157 FMI: 15. Disconnect the Front Injector Harness 14–pin connector. DOWNLOAD Volvo Impact 2021 Trucks & Buses 06. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Always enabled MONITOR SEQUENCE: None EXECUTION FREQUENCEY: Always …. 2017 Cascadia DD15 Nox Conversion Efficiency Very Low SPN 4364 Fmi 17 Discussion in 'Heavy Duty Diesel Truck Mechanics Forum' started by Truckin4ever77, Jul 5, 2022. If only SPN 973/FMI 9 is present, go to …. Description: Rail Pressure Deviation Greater Than 200 Bar While Under Load Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION:. 5 volts, repair the short to power between pin 1 of the fan control solenoid connector and pin 98 of the 120-pin MCM connector. 1 Description of Flash Code 87, PID 73/FMI 4; Series 60 DDEC V Troubleshooting – Section 76. DD15 Troubleshooting – Section 130. due to a fault in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR), intake or aftertreatment system. If additional fault codes are present with 615/14, service the additional fault codes first. Description: Digital Output 3 10 Circuit Open Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: CPC output 3 10 open circuit. Mesa Verde National Park is filled with thousands of archaeological sites with over 600 cliff dwellings from the Ancestral Pueblo people. old navy gray leggings If additional fault codes are present with 164/2, service the additional fault codes first. With a strategy called double consolidation, parent PLUS borrowers can access more income-driven repayment plans to lower monthly bills. High pressure pump internal failure. If the results are the same, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center (313. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Always on. Take the plug loose like in that video, blow it out, and reconnect it. Engine run time after engine start greater than 5 min. I have an spn 810 fmi 8 code and a spn 639 fmi 9 code I have a 2014 freightliner cascadia with a dd15 and have a code 545 68 spn 605 fail 5. (2013-17) Fault Code:3634 PID: SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC …. Oct 29, 2021 · 2014 Freightliner Cascadia DD13 fault code spn 641 fmi 5 followed diag I have 12 volts on pin 1, 1. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 520365 FMI: 5. I got Spn 96 ICU 23 Fail 05 on a DD15 2013 Freightliner Cascadia. NOTE: With a code engine, coolant inlet and coolant outlet temperature …. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 4257 FMI 3 (MCM) Injector Amplifier Control Valve Cylinder 1, 2, 3 Shorted to Battery. Description: Fan Circuit Short to Power Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: Fan stage 1 circuit failed high. Wiring between the jake brake solenoids and the ECM. EFFECT: Either the engine will not start or the engine will not have starter lockout protection. [b] If only SPN 641/FMI 11 is present, go to step 6. This coach has the Maxxforce 10 350 HP and the ECM has the latest updates. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 4375 FMI 4 (ACM) Diesel Exhaust Fluid Pump Circuit Failed Low. Off Duty while Silverbeard posted Apr 19, 2024 at 12:07 PM. Remove the Camshaft Sensor (CMP Sensor). New luxury hotels are popping up throughout Europe. 1 Short to Power Check Check as follows: 1. If the resistance is less than 140 Ω, go to the next step. SPN 3659/FMI 14 is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #3). One cranking cycle for the DD13 is 30 seconds. Specific Enabling Conditions: See table below. Disconnect the Rear Injector Harness 14–pin connector. Good morning I have a 2011 Freightliner Cascadia Dd15 with a couple of codes if you can help1. Rail fuel pressure sensor fault. where could it be coming from? i have been through 244. It is caused by either of the following:‪. If the coolant level in the reservoir is not within limit, go to the next step. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 2630 FMI 2 (MCM) Engine Air Temperature Plausibility Fault Out of Range (High Box) DESCRIPTION: 5. DPF Regen Inhibit Switch message contains a Signal Not Valid (SNV) indicator. Diagnostic Code: SPN 520372 FMI 14 DD15 Motor, Check engine. Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 520FMI: 18. If only fault 97/3 is active, go to the. MONITORED PARAMETER: CPC source address inputs. The fault condition is typically related to a Pressure Limiting Valve (PLV) staying open. Expert Advice On Improving Your Home All Projects Featur. Truckin4ever77 I have 2017 DD15, last month I got problem check engine came on. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 4336 FMI 3 (ACM) Diesel Exhaust Fluid Pressure Limiting Unit Circuit Failed High. ‪ If this SPN and FM:I are active, verify that the wiring… DD15 SPN 3058/FMI 13 Troubleshooting SPN 3058/FMI 13 This fault may occur after reprogramming the MCM. Next Series 60 DD15 Operator Guide; DDEC III/IV Single ECM; DDEC …. Ambient temperature greater than 0°C (32°F). Category All Engines (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 647 FMI 3 (MCM) Fan Circuit Short to Power Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 705 FMI 4 (MCM) Malfunction Indicator Lamp Indicates A Short To Ground On Pin 13 Circuit Of The Common …. MONITORED PARAMETER: SCR Outlet NOx sensor TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS. The dissident is in a coma in a Siberian hosp. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) / Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 723 FMI 10 (MCM) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal Erratic. If you are using J-48671–10 , measure across Jake 1 pins. ‪ DD15 Fuel System Technician's Guide - DDC-SVC-MAN-0037: Generated on 10-13-2008: Posted in DD15 Engine Fuel System, SPN. PTCAN: MCM System ID/MCM_C01 Not Received or Stopped Arriving. If connector shows no signs of damage, Go to step 3. Inspect the Front Injector Harness 14–pin connector for bent or spread pins, inspect the connector seal for damage (signs of water or oil. Engine running greater than 5 minutes. If only 615/14 is present go to the next step. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 524283 FMI: 2. Troubleshooting: NOTE: The fault indicates that the High Idle Regen (HIR) was aborted due to the Diesel. Soot sensor data is above normal range. DD15 EPA10 2010-13; DD15 GHG14 2014-16; DD16 EPA07 2007-09; DD16 EPA10 2010-13; DD16 GHG14 2014-16; Eaton. Visually inspect the EGR system for leaks, obstructions, loose clamps or damage. Road test vehicle using engine brakes. If SPN 4356/FMI 5 and SPN 4354/FMI 5 are present, repair open between pin 9 of the ACM2. Does fault code go inactive? a. If the resistance is less than. If one if the switches that has been programmed is malfunctioning or not being recognized, it will show this code. DESCRIPTION: This code sets when the camshaft …. Be the first to review “Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 647 FMI 5 (MCM) Fan Open Circuit” Cancel reply. DOWNLOAD Isuzu E-IDSS Diagnostic Service System 04. Inspect the harness and repair as necessary. This diagnosis is typically an open circuit, short to ground or short to power (cylinder #6). 2 SPN 4076/FMI 4; DD15 Troubleshooting – Section 129. MONITORED PARAMETER: SCR Outlet …. Description: Digital Output 2 10 Circuit Open Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: CPC output 2 10 open circuit. Troubleshooting: Check for other fault codes. A typical diagnosis is time out. REASON: Injector Metering Rail 1 Pressure - Data Erratic, Intermittent, or Incorrect. NOTE: Please see the step by step troubleshooting procedures for this specific code. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 3610 FMI 20 (MCM) Diesel Particulate Filter Outlet Pressure Sensor Fault. Posted in DD15 Engine Fuel System, SPN. emutarkov chevy 235 for sale Plug in the diagnostic tool and read the active codes. If 110-0 is active, repair this first. I have a 2015 cascadia with DD15. NOTE: This fault will turn on the MIL and CEL lamps. SPN 3216 FMI 16 = Engine Out Nox Sensor Drifted Low. Detroit DD15 EPA10 (2010-13) Fault Code: SPN 3597 FMI 4 (MCM) Proportional Valve Bank 1 Circuit Failed Low. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 3696 FMI 13 (CPC) Diesel Particulate Filter Regen Force MUX Switch Message Contains SNV Indicator. The code is typically the engine coolant outlet temperature circuit failed low. Engine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer) PID: N/A SPN: 3227 FMI: 5. The MCM will command a lower rail pressure trying to force the pressure limiting valve closed. 4 SPN 712/FMI 5 - MY13 Throttle position sensor ground - indicates a open circuit on pin 04 circuit of the CPC4 # 1 connector. If you are using J-48671–10 , measure across Jake 2 pins. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) / Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 5588 FMI 9 (MCM) Exhaust Gas Recirculation Actuator,. Sep 17, 2022 · PACCAR PX-9 CM2350 (2013-17) Fault Code:3634 PID: SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. [a] If SPN 1071/5, SPN 1672/5, …. The driver called my a week ago and told me that on uphills this code pops up. Electronic dosing valve failure. TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS: Enabled when engine coolant above 71°C (160°F). MONITORED PARAMETER: CPC output 4/7. NOTE: If codes 647-5, 1072-5, or 1071-5 active, repair wiring between pins 91 of the 120-pin MCM connector and the fan and the Jake brake solenoids. hi Does any one know about this code Spn 656 FMI5. Code spn 517653 fmi 7 2015 Freightliner Cascadia. Fault Code: SPN 647 FMI 5 (MCM) Fan Open Circuit. check the connector for any damaged wires or pins. Description: Rail Pressure Level for Injection Enabling Not Reached Troubleshooting: NOTE: The motor control module (MCM) monitors the rail pressure and when rail pressure deviation is greater than 200 bar, while under a load, the MCM sets the code. MBE 4000 DDEC VI Troubleshooting - Section 126. MONITORED PARAMETER: Water pump solenoid PWM11. If the resistance is less than 5 ohms, Go to step 23. SPN 1071 FMI 5 = Fan Relay Driver Open / Shorted. NOTE: This code sets when the aftertreatment control module (ACM) detects that the diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) pump is not building 72 psi during a pressure build cycle (60 seconds). DESCRIPTION: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler performance monitor. free government tablet 2022 Make: DetroitEngine: DD15 GHG17 (2017 & Newer)PID: N/ASPN: 520332FMI: 17. If codes 110/3, 174/3, 175/3 and 3510/3 are active at the same time, go to the next step. Support artisans worldwide and find the perfect gift for every occasion. Description: Diesel Oxidation Catalyst Temperature Drift – Inlet High or Outlet Low Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: 70 C (126 F) Difference during non-regeneration mode. MONITOR SEQUENCE: Always enabled. gt7 world touring car 600 best car [b] If only SPN 647/5 is active, go to step 2. Wiring between line heater 4 and the engine …. Measure the voltage between pin 1 on the MCM side of the Rear Injector Harness 14–pin. Non-regeneration conditions present. 1 SPN 3610/FMI 2, 3, 4, 14, 20 or 21. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal (AP). Txld: 42, SPN: 5023 - ACC usage demand, FMI: 9 (Abnormal Update Rate), …. Get ratings and reviews for the top 10 gutter companies in Woodlawn, VA. This code is typically sensor or circuit failed high. Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) / Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 677 FMI 7 (MCM, CPC) Engine Starter Relay Jammed. If there is not leaks, and no codes for the VGT, then most likely the turbo is the issue. Description: Digital Output 3 17 Circuit Failed High Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: …. Description: Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor Signal Not Plausible Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: This fault code sets when the motor control module (MCM) detects that the intake manifold temperature is greater than 20°C (36°F) from the expected temperature …. 10 or newer, retain log file of active fault and clear codes (code active for one key cycle). [a] If you are unable to perform the Turbo Hysteresis test, go to step. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 3609 FMI 2 (MCM) DPF Inlet Pressure Sensor Failed. This diagnostic condition is typically Intake Air Temperature circuit failed high. Detroit DD15 EPA07 (2007-09) Fault Code: SPN 3563 FMI 18 (MCM) Inlet Manifold Pressure Low DESCRIPTION: This fault code sets when the intake manifold pressure is lower than expected while the engine is under a load. m1078 specs Home / DTC TRUCKS / Detroit / DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) / Detroit DD15 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 4752 FMI 15 (MCM) Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler Performance Monitor. Home » DD15 Troubleshooting » SPN. Let the engine idle for 5 minutes. 2015 Freightliner cascades DD15 I got codes SPN 4364 FMI 1, 2015 Freightliner …. Description: Engine Smoothness Control / Cylinder #6 Quantity Excess Troubleshooting: DESCRIPTION: This fault code sets when the Motor Control Module (MCM) detects that Cylinder #6 has high rpm speed with the injector commanded to maximum fueling with all conditions met. MONITORED PARAMETER: HC doser circuit. by otbadmin » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:12 pm. prince posted Apr 19, 2024 at 12:24 PM. Fault code status will become pending with one detected failure and active with the second. r32 ls swap kit A large music catalog could make for a better selling point if it allows customers to cancel another music subscription and make a switch. If only fault 2630/3 is active, go to the next step. Inspect the CMP Sensor for physical damage. DESCRIPTION: This code sets when the Aftertreatment Control Module (ACM) detects a short to ground on the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pressure Sensor Circuit. Detroit DD13 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 641 FMI 5 (MCM) Turbocharger Control Circuit Failed Open SERVICE MANUAL DETROIT DD15 GHG 17 DETROIT $ 42.